close

Privacy and cookies.

Last updated on: 21st November 2018

Privacy policy.

Introduction
This privacy notice is for users of our website. It outlines how we use, store and protect your personal data and provides a high-level overview of your legal rights. For more information, email privacy@veriteer.com.

Who are Veriteer?
We are Veriteer Limited and act as the data controller for any personal data submitted via the website. Our website hosting provider is Webflow Inc. and they host and store all data submitted via the website. For more information on Webflow's privacy policy, we recommend that you visit https://webflow.com/legal/privacy.  

What information do we collect?
We collect personal data via a webform on our Connect page. This form collects the following data points:

  • First Name;
  • Last Name;
  • Email Address; and
  • Message.

By submitting this information, the visitor/user accepts that this data will be sent to Veriteer via email and also stored on by our hosting provider (Webflow).  

In addition, we collect cookie data for Google Analytics.  For more information, refer to the ‘cookie notice’ below.  

How do we use personal information?
Veriteers strive for honesty and transparency, so we treat your personal data confidentially and with due care. We will never share with third parties for marketing purposes.

We use the personal data collected for a number of reasons:

  • internal research and development purposes;
  • site analytics for website analysis and enhancements;
  • legal obligations (e.g. prevention of fraud);
  • publishing personalised content;
  • fighting spam and other forms of abuse of services; and
  • initiating direct contact with individuals and companies for marketing, sales and general enquiries.

Some of the content on our website links to, and is hosted on, other websites. Veriteer does not control what data third parties collect when a user navigates away from our website. As a result, third-party sites are not covered by this privacy policy. We recommend that visitors refer to the privacy policy of the third-party website or service.  

How long do we keep your personal data for?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for the longest of the following periods: (a) up to two years; (b) as long as law requires; (c) the end of the any period of legal action or investigation.

We respect your right to the personal information we hold, therefore if you wish to modify or delete the information that we hold, you can contact us via contact@veriteer.com. Veriteer may preserve copies when required to do so by law.

Cookie notice.

We use cookies when you visit our site including analytics cookies from Google Analytics.  These cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our visitors use our site to help us improve both its functionality and content. A link to the Google policies and associated opt out options can be found on: https://policies.google.com/privacy and https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Our cookie consent is facilitated by an open source code base and an informational prompt is displayed on our site to obtain cookie consent. More information can be obtained via https://cookieconsent.insites.com/.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete cookies that are on your computer, you can delete these directly via your internet browser.Additional information about cookies can be located on https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

These policies are subject to ongoing change, the current version of the policy can always be found on this link.